Here are the nominations for the 2019 Grammys in full


Cardi B and Kendrick are leading the charge…

The nominations for the 61st Grammys have been announced, and there’s significant success for the likes of Shawn Mendes,  Janelle Monae and Cardi B.

Cardi B is battling the likes of Drake and Post Malone in the best album category, while also competing in the Record of the Year category for ‘I Like It.’

Meanwhile,  Childish Gambino could walk away with both song of the year and record of the year for ‘This Is America’. Check out the nominations in full below.

Record of the Year:

I Like It – Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin
The Joke – Brandi Carlile
This Is America – Childish Gambino
God’s Plan – Drake
Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
All The Stars – Kendrick Lamar and SZA
Rockstar – Post Malone, 21 Savage
The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris

Song of the Year

The Joke – Brandi Carlile
The Middle – Zedd
This is America – Childish Gambino
Shallow – Lady Gaga
All The Stars – Kendrick Lamar, SZA
Boo’d Up – Ella Mai
In My Blood – Shawn Mendes
God’s Plan – Drake

Album of the Year

Janelle Monae – Dirty Computer
Drake – Scorpion
Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy
H.E.R – HER
Post Malone – Beerbongs and Bentleys
Kacey Musgraves – Golden Hour
Brandi Carlile – By The Way I Forgive You
Kendrick Lamar, various artists – Black Panther

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes – Toni Braxton
Good Thing – Leon Bridges
Honestly – Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R – H.E.R.
Gumbo unplugged (live) – PJ Morton

Best Pop Solo Performance

Colors, Beck
Havana (Live), Camila Cabello
God Is A Woman, Ariana Grande
Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?), Lady Gaga
Better Now, Post Malone

Best Pop Vocal Album

Camila – Camila Cabello
Meaning Of Life – Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener – Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma – P!nk
Reputation – Taylor Swift

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Singularity – Jon Hopkins
Woman Worldwide – Justice
Treehouse – Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides – Sophie
Lune Rouge – TOKiMONSTA

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Fall in Line – Christina Aguilera ft Demi Lovato
Don’t Go Breaking My Heart – Backstreet Boys
‘S Wonderful – Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
Shallow – Lady and Bradley Cooper
Girls Like You – Maroon 5 ft Cardi B
Say Something – Justin Timberlake ft Chris Stapleton
The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

Best Dance Recording

Northern Soul,” Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
Ultimatum, Disclosure
Losing It, Fisher
Electricity, Silk City & Dua Lipa
Ghost Voices, Virtual Self

Best Rock Song

Black Smoke Rising, Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
Jumpsuit, Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
MANTRA, Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
Masseduction, Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
Rats, Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rap Performance

Cardi B – Be Careful
Drake – Nice for What
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake – King’s Dead
Anderson .Paak – Bubblin
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, & Swae Lee – Sicko Mode

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Christina Aguilera ft. Goldlink – Like I Do
6LACK ft. J. Cole – Pretty Little Fears
Childish Gambino – This Is America
Kendrick Lamar & SZA – All the Stars
Post Malone ft. 21 Savage – Rockstar

Best Rap Song

Drake – God’s Plan
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake – King’s Dead
Eminem – Lucky You
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, & Swae Lee – Sicko Mode
Jay Rock ft. Kendrick Lamar – Win

Best Rap Album

Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy
Mac Miller- Swimming
Nipsey Hussle – Victory Lap
Pusha-T – Daytona
Travis Scott – Astroworld

Best Rock Performance

Arctic Monkeys – Four Out of Five
Chris Cornell – When Bad Does Good
THE FEVER 333 – Made An America
Greta Van Fleet – Highway Tune
Halestorm – Uncomfortable

Best Metal Performance

Between the Buried and Me – Condemned to the Gallows
Deafheaven – Honeycomb
High on Fire – Electric Messiah
Trivium – Betrayer
Underoath – On My Teeth

Best Rock Album

Alice in Chains – Rainier Fog
Fall Out Boy – M A N I A
Ghost – Prequelle
Greta Van Fleet – From the Fires
Weezer – Pacific Daydream

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love, The Carters
The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz, self-titled
War & Leisure, Miguel
Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

Check out the rest of the nominees here.



Source link

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

%d bloggers like this: